Why Calibration Makes Such A Huge Difference
[…] There are a few ways that a speedometer can be calibrated, but one of the simplest ways is using a GPS enabled smartphone with a speedometer app.  While traveling down the highway or on a closed course, a passenger can observe the true speed at which you are traveling and then record the speed displayed by the speedometer.  If you are traveling at 92 MPH but the speedometer only says 89, you have good evidence to present to the court.

So It’s That Easy?

Well, not quite.  In order to understand how this powerful evidence works, we have to look up the law.  § 46.2-942 states that “In the trial of any person charged with exceeding any maximum speed limit in the Commonwealth, the court shall receive as evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the alleged offense. The report shall be considered by the court or jury in both determining guilt or innocence and in fixing punishment.”

This Gives You Quite An Advantage

First, it says that the court shall receive the certificate into evidence, which gets you halfway there by eliminating any problems with the hearsay rule.